AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CLINICAL ENDOCRINOLOGISTS

Privacy Policy

TRISTAR PRIVACY POLICY

(Date of Last Revision: October 10, 2018)

 

Who we are:  TriStar Publishing, Inc. (“TriStar,” “we,” or “us”) provides information regarding the services offered by TriStar, information regarding an event of one of TriStar’s association customers, or an interactive mobile application to be used in connection with an event of one of TriStar’s association customers (the “Services”).  TriStar’s association customers are generally industry-specific associations and we generally support their events like annual conventions or cause-specific meetings.

TriStar is committed to protecting your privacy and utilizing technology that gives you a powerful and safe online experience. The website www.tristarpub.com TriStar’s affiliated event-specific websites, and its mobile application, (collectively referred to herein as “the Site”) are owned and operated by TriStar.

Please read carefully through all sections of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect through your use of the Site and when you use Services provided on the Site, and information provided to us by our association customers to provide services to our association customers.  This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage, including those of our association customers.

This Privacy Policy may be changed by us from time to time and the governing version will be posted on the Site.  We will notify you if we make material changes to the Privacy Policy or we will provide notice to you of our changes on our website landing page.  Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as your use of the Site will be governed by the then-current Privacy Policy.

TriStar recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and the users of the Site.  As such, we will always ensure that we have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data.

 

Notice to California residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third-party for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes.  Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, TriStar has no obligation to a California resident to provide further information regarding Owner’s use of the California resident’s personal data.

 

Notice to Utah residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third-party for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes.

 

Information Collection and Use

Information You Give Us Information We Collect from You Information we obtain from others.
Contact Information:  You may give us your Contact Information when you request information, register with or subscribe to the Site.  “Contact Information” includes your name, email, company, address and/or telephone number.

 

We may use Contact Information and other Personal Data to:

·  provide you the Services on the Site;

·  evaluate and improve the Services;

·  fulfill your requests for information; and

·  contact you about TriStar products or services, information regarding the event of an association customer, and the products and services of our association customer and advertisers supporting the events of our association customers based on your participation in the association or the association’s event.

We collect Analytical Information through automated means when use and navigate the Site.  “Analytical Information” includes pages and products viewed, ads that you clicked on, emails from us that you opened, browser type, operating system, IP address and device information, your mobile operating system (OS), a mobile device identifier embedded by us, or other commonly used mobile device identifier if you access the Site on a mobile device

 

We use Analytical Information to:

·  improve the performance or layout of our Site;

·  develop new services and ideas;

·  target advertisements to you on the Site and the websites of others, and

·  better administer and troubleshoot our systems.

 

Your Contact Information may be provided to us by our association partners as part of our contracted performance of services for them in order to contact you regarding the association in general, or the association’s event you may be attending.  Our use of your Contact Information provided to us by our association customers will be in accordance with our association customer’s privacy policy and this Privacy Policy.

 

We may also collect publicly available information about you from third-party sources, such as the postal service for shipping address verification

 

We do not collect any more Personal Data from you than what we have determined is needed for us to provide the Services and comply with applicable laws.

 

What Happens If You Don’t Provide Your Personal Information?

Please be aware that, if you choose to limit the personal information you provide to us (or, in some circumstances, provide no personal information at all), then we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you have expressed an interest in, or which we have a contract to provide to you.  We may also be unable to provide you with access to some or all of our Site (or its functionality).

 

Electronic Marketing

We obtain your email address from our third-party association customers and only use your email as directed by the third-party association customers to contact you regarding their events or our services provided their behalf.  Our use of your email address provided by our association customers is governed by the association customer’s policies and privacy policy.  In any event, any such email correspondence sent by us will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further unsolicited information from us or to limit the unsolicited information you receive from us to information regarding the Services or information you specifically request or information we determine you may find useful as a result of your use of the Site.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Data with any other person or company.  We will share your Personal Data to other companies or people when:

  • We need to share your information with our association customers due to contractual obligation in providing our services;
  • We need to share your information to provide a product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of TriStar to provide a product or service to you. Unless we tell you differently, we only provide these companies the minimum amount of information that is necessary for them to assist us and these companies do not have any right to use the Personal Data we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us);
  • We find that your actions on our website violate the Terms and Conditions of Use, any of our usage guidelines for specific services or any agreement; and
  • As required to respond to or initiate subpoenas, court orders, or legal process.

 

Payment Processing

We use a third-party payment processor that collects and uses the financial account information you provide through the Site or link on the Site to process payments initiated by you.  We do not collect or store any of your financial account information.  We currently use PayTrace as our payment processor and you can view its privacy policy at https://www.paytrace.net/privacy-policy/.

 

Third Party Processors

To ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your Personal Data with to ensure that your Personal Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the applicable laws on data security and privacy.  For example, we use third-party cloud data storage, payroll processors, accounting software, shipping fulfillment, payment processors, and marketing service providers.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will store your information for as long as you are a customer and for up to five (5) years thereafter for use in legal claims, or as otherwise instructed by our association customers when we receive your information from our association customers.

 

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. For a detailed description of the cookies we use and your ability to control the use of cookies while you navigate the internet, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Interest-Based Ads

Unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on our website to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt-out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance by visiting their opt-out pages: (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). When you opt-out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. They just will not be personalized based on your interests.

 

Do Not Track

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Site does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

 

Ability to Review and Edit Your Information

You may review and approve the Personal Data about you that is stored in our database and obtained through your use of the Site.  Upon your written request, we will remove that information from our database or change or correct personal data within applicable regulatory or other legal requirements.  You should understand, however, that information about you in our database might come from a number of sources.

 

Notice to Residents of Europe, the European Economic Area and the U.K.

Under the GDPR, residents of Europe, the European Economic Area and the U.K. have the following additional rights related to TriStar’s use of your Personal Data.

Number

 

Description of your right
Right 1

 

A right to access personal data held by us about you, as well as information about how we are using your data.

 

Right 2

 

A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.
Right 3

 

A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you, and where the personal data has been made public, for other controllers processing the personal data to also erase links to, or copy or replication of, such personal data.  This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).

 

Right 4

 

A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.

 

Right 5

 

A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.  You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.

 

Right 6

 

A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).

 

Right 7 A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

 

If you have consented to receive communications from us, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us or to update your marketing preferences. Please email privacy@tristarpub.com and quote your email/telephone number/account number in the body of the email, telling us what you would like us to do.

 

You can also:  click “unsubscribe” on any of our emails, and we will ensure we don’t send you any communications of this nature in future.

 

 

To exercise any of your rights above, please contact TriStar privacy@tristarpub.com or the mailing address below.  If you choose to exercise any of your rights listed above, it may affect your ability to use the Site, as the operation and functionalities provided on the Site may require the use of your Personal Data.

 

Security

We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. However, no electronic storage method or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Data Transfers Across Jurisdictional Boundaries.

Since our Services are based in the United States, your data will be transferred from your country of residence into the United States where it will be stored and processed.

 

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, the Site does not collect information from children under 13 years of age, and we do not intentionally collect information from persons under eighteen (18) years of age.  Use of the Site is limited to users that are eighteen (18) years of age and older. By using the Site, you represent that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older.

 

Policies of Other Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by TriStar.  TriStar is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which user may access through a third-party link.  Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy.  TriStar disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party website you visit to determine what information each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

 

Questions

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal information, or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, please contact us at the information below:

 

TriStar Publishing, Inc.
Attn: Brandon Atkins
privacy@tristarpub.com or
7285 W. 132ND ST., STE. 300
OVERLAND PARK, KS 66213
913.491.4200

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).  The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You can find out more about the ICO on its website (https://ico.org.uk/).

Their address is:
First Contact Team
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

 

COOKIES POLICY

(Date of Last Revision: October 10, 2018)

 

TriStar uses “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons and embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. These technologies are used to:

  • Make the user experience more efficient (e.g., maintaining items in your Shopping Cart between visits).
  • Remember your preferences (e.g., browsing language, account login information)
  • Help us understand and improve how visitors use our website, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently.

The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage the cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings.  Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of our websites’ features.

 

Instructions for blocking or allowing cookies in common web browsers are provided at the links below:

 

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our websites, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our websites works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our websites. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our websites and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

Cookie name Cookie Category Purpose
Google DoubleClick _ gads Targeting / Advertising Google’s Targeted Advertising Cookie

 

PHPSESSID Strictly Necessary A general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

 

WP Popup Maker pum_alm_first_activity Functionality Records activity in accordance with user behavior and facilitates functional need based on these behaviors
AddThis _atuvc Functionality This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

 

AddThis _atuvs Functionality This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. This is believed to be a new cookie from AddThis which is not yet documented, but has been categorised on the assumption it serves a similar purpose to other cookies set by the service.

 

WP Advanced Ads Pro advanced_ads_browser_width Functionality WordPress ad plugin (that ties in with DFP).

 

Google Analytics via Google Tag Manager _gat_UA-17027883-1 Performance This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

Google Analytics via Google Tag Manager _gat_UA-108462540-1 Performance This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

Google Analytics via Google Tag Manager _gat_UA-97024550-1 Performance This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

WordPress Security Plugin wfvt_3977673853 Functionality WordPress security plugin.
WordPress Security Plugin wfvt_2886841787 Functionality WordPress security plugin.
WordPress Security Plugin wordfence_verifiedHuman Functionality WordPress security plugin.
ShareThis __sharethis_cookie_test_ Functionality
ShareThis __unam Functionality This cookie is usually associated with the ShareThis social sharing widget placed in a site to enable sharing of content across various social networks. It counts clicks and shares of a page.
ShareThis __sharethis_cookie_test__ Functionality

 

We also allow third parties to place cookies on your device through the Services to:

  • Help us understand and improve how visitors use our websites, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently.
  • More effectively market our products and services and advertise other products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • Obtain your feedback on our products and the Services.
  • Allow you to engage in our social media offerings (e.g., clicking the “Like” button on our website).

The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Notice.  We do not have access or control over these cookies.  If you continue to use our websites, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies.  You may visit the following links from our third-party partners to opt-out of their tracking and learn about their privacy practices:

Although not all cookies and similar technologies that we use are required for you to use the Services, disabling these technologies individually or altogether could prevent the Services from working properly and disable features that allow you to take full advantage of the Services we offer.

©2017 American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists. All Rights Reserved. Powered By TriStar Publishing, Inc.